CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F86051

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International
P.O. Box 1738
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a window roller from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated April 16, 2000, on behalf of Vanguard Plastics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Adjustable Snap-In Tandem Roller. The article is a fitting consisting of a plastic mounting that holds brass rollers. The unit is placed in a window frame to allow the unit to slide easily. The mounting is made in Canada and the rollers in China.

The applicable subheading for the Tandem Roller will be 8302.41.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division